The pomegranate was one of the first plant species cultivated in the East, 5,000 or 6,000 years ago.
Pharaoh medicine used pomegranate root for its deworming properties.
Thanks to its high phenolic compounds content, pomegranate is used to treat many ailments.
In cosmetics, pomegranate is used for its multiple moisturizing, exfoliating and invigorating virtues, which lends itself perfectly to dry skin care. This firming ingredient provides genuine radiance to tired and dull skin.
The pomegranate is also suitable for the preparation of shampoos for dry and damaged hair.
Particularly rich in antioxidant polyphenols, the pomegranate is an anti-aging active ingredient ideal in care for mature and damaged skin.
Moisturizing pomegranate can be used in protective care against the sun’s harmful effects.
Download documentation on pomegranate