Natural Salicylic Acid – USP

Natural Salicylic Acid – USP

Specific Solution for the US Market

Natural Salicylic Acid-USP AMI is a 100% naturally occurring ingredient derived from wintergreen and specially designed for the formulation of O.T.C. (Over The Counter) sold without prescription in the United States.

Sample request

The USP ingredient for O.T.C. products

A pure plant-based salicylic acid molecule, Natural Salicylic Acid-USP AMI is the perfect and effective 100% natural alternative to synthetic salicylic acid.
The Benefits of Natural Salicylic Acid-USP AMI
Natural Salicylic Acid-USP AMI is specially developed for the use in O.T.C. products. Indeed, it meets the rigourous standards of the US Pharmacopoeia (USP).
This high-performance ingredient restores all the well-known activities of salicylic acid for the treatment of the following skin conditions:

  • Acne
  • Skin disorders involving the formation of scales (dandruff, seborrhoeic dermatitis and psoriasis)
  • Warts
  • Corns and calluses

A natural origin

AMI Natural Salicylic Acid-USP is made from wintergreen, an evergreen subshrub native to Canada. Analysis of the active molecules of its leaves reveals the presence of methyl salicylate and its extraction by William Procter in 1844 from essential oil. Subsequently, Auguste Cahours hydrolyzed it to salicylic acid.

Download documentation on wintergreen

Plant-based salicylic acid

Alban Muller innovation, vegetable salicylic acid is a revolution in the quest for natural alternatives.
Natural salicylic acid-USP AMI is obtained by an eco-responsible manufacturing process from the essential oil of wintergreen obtained after distillation of the leaves. This essential oil, concentrated in methyl salicylate, is then hydrolyzed to isolate salicylic acid, which is completely natural.

Proven authentic origin

Wintergreen essential oil has undergone a 13C / 12C isotopic analysis to ensure its naturalness and the absence of any adulteration by synthetic materials.

Recognized efficiency

Salicylic acid is a substance known for its high effective therapeutic properties in treating dermatological disorders.

  • Keratolytic and comedolytic properties:
    This activity results in a «chemical» peeling – in other words, an exfoliation of the surface of the stratum corneum. This leads to a degradation of the intercellular cement, particularly the desmosomes (corneodesmosomes). The result is less cohesiveness of the corneocytes, which can thus be shed more easily from the epidermis.
    Salicylic acid is a lipophilic substance. Its comedolytic properties are due to the reduction of sebum retention. Sebum is responsible for the formation of comedones.
  • Antimicrobial properties:
    Salicylic acid has bacteriostatic and antifungal virtues beneficial in the treatment of acne and dandruff.
  • Anti-inflammatory properties:
    This action helps to relieve skin conditions associated with inflammatory reactions.

Download documentation on Natural Salicylic Acid – USP

How to use this ingredient USP?

In acne treatment products
Permissible concentrations, warnings and directions according to the O.T.C. final monograph (CFR title 21 – Part 333 – Sec. 333.310)
– Permissible concentrations: 0.5 to 2%
– Failure to comply with permissible concentrations creates a risk of serious burns and skin irritation.

In skin disorders treatments involving the formation of scales
Permissible concentrations, warnings and directions according to the O.T.C. final monograph (CFR title 21 – Part 333 – Sec. 333.310)
– Permissible concentrations: 1.8 to 3%
– Salicylic acid may be formulated as a single ingredient or in combination with selenium sulfide in a concentration of 0.6% in product for the control of dandruff
– Failure to comply with permissible concentrations creates a risk of serious burns and skin irritation.
Its keratolytic action helps to eliminate dead cells and enhance the transcutaneous penetration of other topical actives such as cortico-steroids. It also reduced the inflammatory reaction and relieves itching.

In Wart removal treatment products
Permissible concentrations, warnings and directions according to the O.T.C. final monograph (CFR title 21 – Part 333 – Sec. 333.310)
– Salicylic acid can be used to formulate products intended to remove common and plantar warts.
Permissible concentrations:
– 12 to 40% in a plaster vehicle
– 5 to 17% in a collodion-like vehicle
– 15% in a glycol patch with karaya guma gomme karaya
Thanks to its keratolytic properties, Salicylic acid can be used to formulate products intended to remove common and plantar warts.

In corn and callus removal treatment products
Permissible concentrations, warnings and directions according to the O.T.C. final monograph (CFR title 21 – Part 333 – Sec. 333.310)
Permissible concentrations:
– 12 to 40% in a plaster
– 12 to 17.6% in a collodion-like vehicle

The keratolytic properties of salicylic acid are useful for dissolving corns and calluses.

INCI name

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (and) Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract.

A question?

#