Alternative of natural origin to silicones for skin barrier protection

Alternative of natural origin to silicones for skin barrier protection

Lipolami® ER

Lipolami® ER is the ideal multifunctional ingredient of natural origin for the formulation of cosmetic products. Its dual capability as a texture agent and as an active ingredient for protecting the skin barrier make it the perfect alternative to silicone for high-quality and natural care.

Sample request

The cosmetic ingredient of natural origin to protect the skin

Lipolami® ER is a cosmetic ingredient of natural origin essential to your care products thanks to our expertise in natural formulation.

Made from milk thistle — an original plant in cosmetics — Lipolami® ER is a blend of esters with a dry-touch for formulating cosmetics that are easy to apply and offer a unique touch and feel.

As an alternative to silicone and a source of omega-6, Lipolami® ER combines sensory properties with exceptional skin care benefits:

  • Texture agent with a dry, supple touch for an extremely soft feeling
  • Protects the skin’s barrier

The benefits of Lipolami® ER for the skin

Lipolami® ER is a sensory alternative of natural origin to silicones that adds remarkable benefits to your care products, including:

  • Stability and fineness to emulsions
  • Dispersion and solubilization of solar filters
  • Dispersion of pigments and minerals
  • Solubilization of perfumes (perfumed bases and essential oils)
  • Solubilization of fatty substances

Soft, spreadable texture

A cosmetic product is pleasant to use when it is light and spreads easily on the skin. Ideal coverage depends on the product’s fluidity and surface tension.

Lipolami® ER is a formulation ingredient specially designed to develop sensory and natural textures. It is highly viscous and has low surface tension.

Optimal skin barrier protection

Vegetable esters that are typically used in formulations come from the saturated fatty acids of coconut and palm oils: caprylic, lauric, myristic, palmitic and stearic acids. These fatty acids do not have a cosmetic property.

In contrast, Lipolami® ER retains the same proportion of fatty acids as the milk thistle oil from which it originates. It contains over 50% linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid from the omega-6 family.

This essential fatty acid is naturally present in the composition of the skin barrier. Applying it to the skin makes it possible to reinforce the skin’s resistance by protecting against:

  • Mechanical and chemical stressors
  • Drying
  • Loss of water

Integrating Lipolami® ER into your product improves the maintenance of skin moisturizing.

Alternative to silicones

As part of our commitment to Corporate Social Responsibility and for optimal carbon balance, we favor a vegetable source close to where Lipolami® ER is produced. Unlike the usual exploitation of palm oils for the manufacture of this type of ingredient, using milk thistle to develop Lipolami® ER does not contribute to deforestation.

Our manufacturing process, by transesterification, is approved by natural references. Lipolami® ER is approved by COSMOS.

With a biodegradability rating between 80 and 90%, Lipolami® ER biodegrades easily (based on manometric breathing test, protocol OCDE301F).

Tested efficiency

The efficacy tests conducted on Lipolami® ER demonstrate its effectiveness in strengthening the skin barrier against stressors and products that can cause intense skin dryness.

Lipolami®ER complements cosmetic bases for products designed for dry, lipid-deficient or atopic skin.

How to use this protective active for your skin care?

Cosmetic applications of Lipolami®ER

Lipolami®ER is a cosmetic active soluble in the oily phase. It is a multifunctional ingredient ideal for formulating many different kinds of products, including:

  • Solar protection
  • Natural make-up
  • Perfumes

Use level

The recommended dose of Lipolami® ER varies depending on the type of care to be formulated:

  • 2 to 5%: care products
  • 0.5 to 1.5%: foaming products

INCI name

Silybum marianum ethyl ester

A question?