Gelling and stabilizing agent for supple texture

Gelling and stabilizing agent for supple texture

Amigum

Do you want to provide a smooth and supple texture for your cosmetic care products? Are you looking for an emulsifier-free, 100% natural gelling agent and stabilizer? Amigum is the active formulation ingredient you need.

Sample request

Cosmos approved gelling agent for cosmetics

Alban Muller Research has developed two active formulation ingredients that can be seamlessly integrated into all cosmetic care formulas:

  • Amigel®: a 100% natural polysaccharide with gelling and stabilizing properties
  • Amigum: a non-ionized form of Amigel® that meets COSMOS standards for natural and organic cosmetics

The benefits of Amigum for the skin

With its unique texture and exceptional stabilizing properties, Amigum brings a number of benefits to cosmetic products, including:

  • High-performance stability of emulsion and suspensions
  • Natural alternative to carbomer and other synthetic agents of petrochemical origin
  • Soft and supple touch for a unique texture and easy application
  • Moisturizing properties

Texturing agent for more stable gels and emulsions

It can be difficult to create stable gels when using ingredients like alcohol, salts or essential oils. While many other gelling agents can be conditioned by one or more of these ingredients, Amigum perfectly integrates with even the most delicate formulations.

An alternative to carbomer

Approved by COSMOS, 100% natural Amigum is an alternative to carbomer and other synthetic agents of petrochemical origin. It is perfectly tolerated by any type of skin, including the most delicate.

 

Tested efficiency

Alban Muller Research has developed and tested Amigum to provide cosmetic products with incomparable efficiency, including:

  • Stability of gels under extreme physicochemical conditions
  • Stability of emulsions formulated without emulsifiers
  • Exceptional suspension capacity

How to use this gelling and stabilizing agent for your skin care?

Cosmetic applications of Amigum

Amigum provides a smooth and supple texture that makes cosmetic products more pleasant and easy to apply, including:

  • Natural gels (e.g., styling gel)
  • Emulsions (e.g., pigment suspension for make-up)
  • Gelled toning lotions

Use level

Capable of comprising up to 2% of your formulations, Amigum is ideal for a variety of cosmetic treatments:

  • Less than 0.5%: formulating a vaporizable suspension
  • 0.8 to 1.2%: formulating a gel
  • 0.5 to 1.5%: thickening an emulsion
  • 1.0 to 2.0%: formulating in extreme or delicate conditions

INCI name

Sclerotium gum

A question?